Yuri Grom

“To smuggle is to steal from your state, and thus from every law-abiding citizen, whose interests it protects. ”
- Dictator Yuri Grom
Headquarters:
Allegiance:
Independent
Controlled systems:
53
Exploited systems:
~701
Systems total:
~1444
Preparation
Covert
Expansion
Combat
Control
Covert

Controlled systems

SystemEconomy  Government  Dist  
26 OphiuchiAgricultureDemocracy---
27 b1 CygniRefineryCorporate---
AdadAgricultureCorporate---
AdenatesRefineryFeudal---
AlinoIndustrialDemocracy---
AntanyamaiAgricultureDictatorship---
BadjaransIndustrialAnarchy---
BD+43 2989AgricultureDictatorship---
BelaakoIndustrial/RefineryDemocracy---
BogaRefineryFeudal---
CashiboIndustrialCommunism---
ChireniIndustrialCommunism---
CholhouRefineryCooperative---
ClayakarmaAgriculture/TourismDictatorship---
Col 285 Sector UA-K b23-11MilitaryCommunism---
DangaiIndustrialCorporate---
DerrimHigh Tech/RefineryConfederacy---
G 139-50High Tech/RefineryCorporate---
GandonesAgricultureCommunism---
GyhldekalaExtractionCooperative---
HIP 103138High Tech/RefineryCorporate---
HIP 81237AgricultureDemocracy---
HIP 99642TerraformingDemocracy---
Ho HsiHigh Tech/RefineryDictatorship---
HoragallesRefineryCorporate---
HuillicheIndustrial/ExtractionDictatorship---
KaturruIndustrialCorporate---
KinagoIndustrialFeudal---
KpaniyaRefineryCorporate---
KwakwakwalIndustrial/ExtractionDictatorship---
LatugaraIndustrialDictatorship---
LTT 7548High TechDemocracy---
Luk XingTerraformingCorporate---
LundjiIndustrialDemocracy---
MislikaIndustrialDictatorship---
NamabIndustrialCorporate---
NauoColonyConfederacy---
NgbatoIndustrial/RefineryFeudal---
NirrosIndustrialCommunism---
PethesIndustrial/RefineryCorporate---
SahualastaAgriculture/TerraformingDemocracy---
San GuanIndustrialDictatorship---
San MussIndustrial/RefineryDictatorship---
StKM 1-1341TourismDictatorship---
TabalaAgricultureDemocracy---
TaiochaColonyAnarchy---
Ts'ai ShaiIndustrialCommunism---
TurigameColonyCommunism---
UmaitisIndustrialCorporate---
V2578 OphiuchiiAgricultureCorporate---
VanawaIndustrialDemocracy---
VVO 19Agriculture/TourismCorporate---
WadirTerraformingDictatorship---

Exploitation impact and rewards

Effects
GeneralWeapon: Containment Missile [A dumbfire missile that teemporarily disrupts and reboots the target vessel's frame shift drive]
Controlled systems+20% Bounty payout
+5% Gold price
Security increased
Black markets closed
Independent faction activity influence effects are boosted while all others are reduced
Empire systems+20% Bounty payout
-5% Gold price
Federation systems+20% Bounty payout
-5% Gold price
Independent systems+20% Bounty payout
-5% Gold price
Security increased
Alliance systems+20% Bounty payout
-5% Gold price

Border systems

SystemOpposing power  Allegiance  Economy  Dist  
17 CygniZachary Hudson
IndependentAgriculture/Tourism---
54 PisciumZachary Hudson
FederationIndustrial---
85 PegasiZachary Hudson
IndependentAgriculture---
AchelousZachary Hudson
FederationAgriculture---
AeternitasZachary Hudson
FederationAgriculture---
AkanagoZemina Torval
FederationIndustrial---
AlawongliArchon Delaine
IndependentRefinery---
AmmatisEdmund Mahon
IndependentAgriculture---
AphraZachary Hudson
FederationIndustrial---
ApoyotaZachary Hudson
IndependentExtraction/Refinery---
ArabaktiEdmund Mahon
IndependentRefinery---
AramuArchon Delaine
IndependentRefinery---
Arkab PosteriorDenton Patreus
EmpireColony---
AscellaEdmund Mahon
FederationIndustrial/Refinery---
BakaduninkaArchon Delaine
IndependentIndustrial---
BD+02 305Zachary Hudson
FederationHigh Tech---
BD+10 4385Archon Delaine
IndependentMilitary---
BD+33 3582Zachary Hudson
FederationAgriculture---
BD-17 5832Aisling Duval
IndependentAgriculture---
BekenamArchon Delaine
IndependentExtraction/Refinery---
BlodyaksasEdmund Mahon
FederationRefinery---
CaelinusZachary Hudson
IndependentExtraction---
CD-36 12714Edmund Mahon
FederationIndustrial---
CebalraiEdmund Mahon
FederationIndustrial/Refinery---
CerktondhsZachary Hudson
IndependentIndustrial/Refinery---
d ScorpiiEdmund Mahon
FederationIndustrial/Extraction---
DjauZemina Torval
FederationIndustrial---
DjiwarZachary Hudson
IndependentRefinery---
EpomanaEdmund Mahon
IndependentIndustrial---
Epsilon CygniZachary Hudson
FederationRefinery---
EthereArchon Delaine
FederationRefinery---
FT PisciumZachary Hudson
FederationIndustrial---
Gamma Coronae AustrinaeZachary Hudson
FederationIndustrial/Refinery---
GAT 2Edmund Mahon
FederationHigh Tech---
GatoZachary Hudson
IndependentAgriculture---
GD 1192Archon Delaine
IndependentIndustrial---
GiryakEdmund Mahon
IndependentAgriculture---
GuarasZachary Hudson
FederationIndustrial---
HIP 97546Denton Patreus
EmpireColony---
HK AquariiArchon Delaine
IndependentIndustrial---
HR 8170Zachary Hudson
FederationHigh Tech/Refinery---
HumaniaEdmund Mahon
FederationMilitary---
HunahartenZemina Torval
IndependentIndustrial---
IcovitEdmund Mahon
FederationRefinery---
Iota PisciumZachary Hudson
FederationHigh Tech/Refinery---
IpillkeZachary Hudson
FederationAgriculture---
Kaia BajajaEdmund Mahon
FederationExtraction/Refinery---
KammaitsZachary Hudson
FederationRefinery---
Kelin SambaDenton Patreus
EmpireIndustrial---
KhronosZachary Hudson
FederationMilitary---
KongkomissoArchon Delaine
IndependentIndustrial---
KrathamaniZemina Torval
IndependentExtraction---
KwatilesEdmund Mahon
FederationRefinery---
LAWD 8Li Yong-Rui
FederationExtraction/Refinery---
LHS 1050Zachary Hudson
FederationRefinery---
LHS 135Zachary Hudson
FederationAgriculture---
LHS 3317Zachary Hudson
FederationAgriculture---
LHS 3516Zachary Hudson
FederationRefinery---
LHS 3872Zachary Hudson
FederationIndustrial/Refinery---
Lowat YuanEdmund Mahon
FederationColony---
LP 339-7Zachary Hudson
FederationAgriculture---
LP 525-39Zachary Hudson
FederationMilitary---
LP 926-40Zachary Hudson
IndependentIndustrial/Refinery---
LTT 15985Zachary Hudson
FederationRefinery---
LTT 7903Zachary Hudson
IndependentAgriculture---
LTT 9164Zachary Hudson
FederationTourism---
MallocZachary Hudson
FederationIndustrial---
MbukuraviZachary Hudson
FederationColony---
MCC 818Zachary Hudson
FederationRefinery---
MelinoeArchon Delaine
IndependentRefinery---
MenambeZachary Hudson
FederationMilitary---
MulunguZachary Hudson
FederationRefinery---
Nal YehZachary Hudson
FederationRefinery---
NgalibaZachary Hudson
IndependentColony---
NijotecEdmund Mahon
EmpireColony---
NjambandineEdmund Mahon
IndependentRefinery---
NjordrZachary Hudson
FederationRefinery---
NujemaArchon Delaine
IndependentRefinery---
ObambivasZachary Hudson
FederationAgriculture---
PaledawaEdmund Mahon
IndependentAgriculture---
RaguviiEdmund Mahon
IndependentExtraction/Refinery---
Ross 209Archon Delaine
FederationExtraction/Industrial---
SeediansiZachary Hudson
FederationIndustrial---
SinannEdmund Mahon
FederationMilitary---
Slink's EyeZachary Hudson
IndependentIndustrial/Refinery---
Tan'gunniZachary Hudson
FederationIndustrial/Extraction---
Taso WangArchon Delaine
IndependentIndustrial/Refinery---
TauerniZachary Hudson
FederationRefinery---
TjurinasZachary Hudson
FederationIndustrial---
TrumanuchuEdmund Mahon
FederationIndustrial---
Ts'ao HiiArchon Delaine
FederationAgriculture---
TyerisuDenton Patreus
FederationColony---
UelloskimaZachary Hudson
FederationAgriculture---
V1688 AquilaeZachary Hudson
FederationIndustrial---
V2431 CygniZachary Hudson
FederationExtraction---
ValdaPranav Antal
IndependentAgriculture---
Vesper-M4Zachary Hudson
IndependentIndustrial---
WarwalPranav Antal
IndependentAgriculture---
WogamaArchon Delaine
FederationIndustrial---
Yu Di YiPranav Antal
IndependentIndustrial---
Zeta AquilaeZachary Hudson
FederationMilitary---
ZZ PisciumZachary Hudson
FederationColony---

Related Galnet news

27 Oct 3302
Galactic News: Yuri Grom Takes the Stage

The Dangerous Games dominated headlines earlier this year, as some of galaxy's most powerful minor factions took part in a brutal battle for supremacy.

After weeks of fierce competition involving hundreds of independent pilots, it was the EG Pilots who emerged victorious. Having spent the intervening months consolidating their assets, the EG Pilots are now ready to enter the galactic stage. Consequently, the temporary restriction on preparatory activity in systems within 30 light years of the Clayakarma, Nauo, Gyhldekala, Boga and Kpaniya systems – imposed by the United Research Council partly to allow the EG Pilots an opportunity to secure their position – has now been lifted.

Like all powers, the organisation will seek the support of the galaxy's independent pilots, who will play a central role in its fate.

Very little is known about the group's leader, Yuri Grom, although he is understood to have started his career in the Federal Navy, reaching the rank of Admiral before parting with the Federation and entering politics. Following a brief conflict in the Euryale system, in which Grom clashed with his former Federal allies, the ex-admiral emerged as the leader of his own independent power.

Propaganda distributed by the EG Pilots offers a succinct description of Grom:

"Yuri is idolized by his supporters and respected throughout his controlled systems. His support among the populace is absolute, his dominion unshakable."

One thing is for sure – Grom's career, and the future of the EG Pilots, promises to be anything but boring.

Powerplay cycle ends in

2 days   9 hours

History

06 Jul 3303
Gained control over Katurru
22 Jun 3303
Gained control over Huilliche
01 Jun 3303
Gained control over V2578 Ophiuchii
09 Mar 3303
Gained control over Mislika
16 Feb 3303
Gained control over Pethes
09 Feb 3303
Gained control over Nirros
09 Feb 3303
Gained control over Sahualasta
09 Feb 3303
Gained control over Badjarans
02 Feb 3303
Gained control over Taiocha
02 Feb 3303
Gained control over 27 b1 Cygni
02 Feb 3303
Gained control over San Muss
26 Jan 3303
Gained control over Adenates
26 Jan 3303
Gained control over Antanyamai
19 Jan 3303
Gained control over BD+43 2989
12 Jan 3303
Gained control over Adad
12 Jan 3303
Gained control over Cholhou
05 Jan 3303
Gained control over Ts'ai Shai
05 Jan 3303
Gained control over LTT 7548
05 Jan 3303
Gained control over Ho Hsi
05 Jan 3303
Gained control over Latugara